You are using g.projector to get the Eckert projection? What is your initial projection, equirectangular?
It look much better. There is still a small gap in the north east that could be problematic.
You are using g.projector to get the Eckert projection? What is your initial projection, equirectangular?
It look much better. There is still a small gap in the north east that could be problematic.
My Deviantart: https://vincent--l.deviantart.com/
I am inserting my map with the Robinson projection. It is not the same as the Eckert but since the insert shape is the same it was the best I could do. If I had planned from the beginning to use G. projector I could have made a better choice. I am still pleased with the outcome shape of the continents though.
Edit: Also, upon further investigation into that spot in the North East I found I had not pulled the color high enough in 2 areas. Here is the version without that spot. I have also removed part of the north west that was bothering me for just being slightly out of place.
Eckert IV World Map.png
Last edited by Arimel; 01-27-2018 at 05:28 PM.
I'm glad that they helped. If you want to or are having trouble working with the your original robinson projection, you can convert your map to equirectangular using G. Projector and save it and use that instead. Just be sure to tick off the graticules before saving. I'd also recommend checking your map in orthographic every once in a while to make sure things are actually looking the way you want them to look.
I'd definitely recommend converting your map into equirectangular oblique in order to work on the pole areas, 'cause that would help work your way around the polar distortion pretty easily. I think I've bookmarked the tutorial on that, so I'll edit this post with the link once I find it.
Edit. Here's the link: https://cartographersguild.com/showt...l=1#post363382
Last edited by Yasha Oqlie; 01-27-2018 at 08:25 PM.
Thank you for all the advice. By opening my map in the equirectangular projection I finally got rid of a circle of blank space that kept on appearing on the top of my globe in the orthographic projection. Also, I tried opening my map in the equirectangular oblique but could not figure out how to reupload it into G. projector with the changes. I could not figure out how to set the center of the map as the pole.