Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
[…] “Exclusive” is the key word here, because it allows the artist to legally prohibit anyone else from copying, displaying, etc. his/her artistic work. You, as the artist, can assign or license those rights as described in my earlier post.

    Section 106A gives artists who create visual works (like all of you) some additional rights. You have the right to claim authorship of the work and prevent your name from being used on works that you did not author. You can also prevent any “distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation.” Section 106A rights always belong to the artist/author. Even if you have assigned your rights and are no longer the owner of the copyright, you still have the rights granted by Section 106A.

    **Obviously this is US law only.